Project/Area Number |
22510283
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Bunkyo Gakuin University (2012) The University of Tokyo (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ジェンダー / マネジメント / キャリア開発 / 国際比較 / ライフ・コース / 人的資源管理 / 雇用管理 / 経済・労働 / ライフコース |
Research Abstract |
This study investigates women's career development and gender differences in promotions in companies by comparing companies' personnel management practices and women's experiences mainly using qualitative life history data derived from Japan and France. Although there is evidence of past gender differences in advancement to managerial positions in companies in both countries, recently the French government has introduced policies for women, companies have focused more on utilisation of women, and more women seem to have clear consciousness of autonomous career development. Consequently, women's advancement to management levels in companies has accelerated in France. The research suggests that we need to adopt broader perspectives and targeted measures to promote women's success in the business world in Japan.