| Project/Area Number |
22510284
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gender
| Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
OTAKE Midori 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40073564)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAOI Michiko 桜美林大学, 大学院・老年学研究科, 客員教授 (10073024)
TAKAHASHI Michiko 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70107712)
MATSUKAWA Seiichi 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20296239)
NAKAZAWA Chie 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00272625)
TOMABECHI Shin 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80466911)
MANABE Rinko 中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (00345323)
KIMURA Ikue 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50447504)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 高校生 / 達成意欲 / ジェンダー / 男女 / 分極化 / 教師 |
| Research Abstract |
This research aims to explore the everyday consciousness, social and gender norms, self-image, career expectation, and aspiration for educational and career attainment among high school students. The findings of the questionnaire survey conducted to high school students in Tokyo show that their consciousness and attitudes depend on the features of schools they attend. The interviews to high school teachers suggest that the gender-biased assumptions underlain in their career guidance to their students vary in schools as well.