A Research to Reconsider Intellectual and Cultural History of Early Globalization Age in China Applying Gender Approach and Visual Materials
Project/Area Number |
22510285
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Hiroko 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (30205778)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 中国漫画 / ジェンダー / 中国近現代思想史 / 中国近現代文化史 / 抗日戦争 / 清末画報 / モダンガール / 辛亥革命 / 近現代史 / 思想史 / 文化史 / 図像学 / 漫画表象 / 中国:朝鮮:日本:アメリカ:イギリス / 近代中国 / 思想文化史 / 漫画 / 民族 / 図像 / 植民地文化 / 異文化連鎖 / 中国近現代史 / 図像資料 / 思想文化 / 纏足 / 革命 / 梁白波 / 中国思想文化史 / ジェンダー化 / 視覚資料 / 中国近代漫画 / 思想文化連鎖 / 初期グローバル化 / 東アジア / 広告 |
Research Abstract |
Magazines of Modern Chinese Manhua or cartoon developed from graphic magazines of early 20th century and had their heyday in 1930s. Analyzing these visual magazines published up to 1940s, this research has focused on reconstruction of modern Chinese intellectual and cultural history from gender perspective and the representation of works especially made by Liang Baibo who resisted against the situation and male artists as the only female Manhua artist then in China to highlight issues regarding the anti-Japanese war.