Empowerment of Women Researchers in Chemistry, Computer science, and Mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Mariko  三重大学, 人文学部, 特任教授 (00185513)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsジェンダー・ジェンダー / 女性研究者 / 科学技術 / コンピュータ科学 / 化学 / 数学 / 女性研究者支援モデル育成 / Lisa Frehill
Research Abstract
A part of the results of Empowerment of Women Researchers in Chemistry, Computer Science, and Mathematics was published in Blueprint for the Future: Framing the Issues of Women on Science in a Global Context. Even today it is difficult to increase the number of women researchers in these three categories. About chemistry, laboratory work is incompatible with women life events. In some Asian countries, women who major in computer science are conspicuous, but in US and EU not so many women are in computer science. Non-traditional discipline of computer science is difficult in statistical trace. The MEXT statistics has no discipline, so to elucidate this discipline is a problem in Japan. On the process of implementing this program I organized an East Asian research group which includes members of South Korea, Taiwan, and Japan. I will continue to do research about these three categories with this East Asian group.