Sight Space of Modern Japan - The politics between education and gender
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Akiko  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 助教 (30571070)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords女子教育 / ジェンダー / 美術 / 表現 / 学校空間 / 図画 / 裁縫 / 教育学 / 視覚文化 / 学校文化
Research Abstract
This study examined the system and the representation of Japanese modern education from the point of view of the gender. Particularly, I paid my attention to "looking" and" expressing" in the girls' school of modern Japan, and inspected the dance education and the girls’ art education. Primarily I could place that the girl students’ dancing bodies were the medium of visual negotiations in school space. Second it was revealed that the art expressions of the girl students were differentiated from the boys’ institutionally, and the framework of art education of the boys and girls was bipolarized.