The lives of infants and body of women during the Edo Period as seen from a nursing perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SAWAYAMA Mikako  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 客員研究員 (10154155)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords身体 / いのち / 近世 / 乳 / 子ども
Research Abstract
In this research, I am focusing on nursing in the Edo period to examine how families of the Edo period tried to protect the lives of mothers and infants. As a result, it became clear to me that nursingwas crucial both to people who wished to maintain/sustain their family lines (Ie) and to clans (Han) who wished to reproduce the population. Focusing on nursing provided me an opportunity to view environments that surrounded the life more closely, which shed light on how people in the Edo period tried to protect the lives of mothers and infants.