Project/Area Number |
22510292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
ASAI Michiko 大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (10212466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIOKA Msahiro 大阪府立大学, 人間社会学研究科, 教授 (80192780)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 生命倫理 / 生殖補助医療 / 家族 / 親子 / 生殖補助技術 |
Research Abstract |
Now, we are confronted with an impenetrable difficulty of an ethical decision against artificial procreation. Inthis research, we have investigated into the men’s consciousness about new reproductive technology. We have reached a conclusion that the fulfillment of the desire to have children through IVF (in vitro fertilization and the transfer of embryos), donation of egg or sperm and surrogacy, most of examinee seem in some way to be “unnatural”. They alsounderstood procreation belong to women. Therefore we have discussed about fundamental ethical issue; whether “being born” is ethical or not.