Study about the Family Laws and Customs of Colonies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Seiko  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授 (70401601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Makoto  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授 (60314457)
MATSUNUMA Miho  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40438304)
UESUGI Taeko  専修大学, 文学部, 兼任講師 (90260116)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords境界 / 家族 / 慣習 / 植民地 / 法制 / 混血 / 軍隊 / 婚姻 / 人種 / 兵士 / 通婚
Research Abstract
Marriage constructs /deconstructs the boundary between colonizer and colonized. Therefore, legislation, customs and social policies regarding marriage or family have great significance for the both sides. This study investigates on the family laws, customs and policies of the Duch East Indies, French Indochina, the British Indian Army , postcolonial British Army and Colonial Taiwan, while providing data of each research area for cross-reference.