Characteristics of work pattern in different specialties and possibility of continuing career among women physicians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAWASE Kazumi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50287306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Sachiyo  東京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70301819)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords男女共同参画 / 経済・労働 / 女性医師 / ワークライフバランス
Research Abstract
Currently, physician shortage and maldistribution of physicians in specialty/region are growing problem in Japan. It is one of the reasons of these problems that wome physicians have to give up their current work because of difficulty maintaining work-life balance. To elucidate these problems, we compared the characteristics and issues among different specialties and assessed the possible improvement plan.