Developing Queer Studies in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
KAZAMA Takashi  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (50387627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGANUMA Katsuhiko  大分大学, 国際教育研究センター, 講師 (10550410)
KAWAGUCHI Kazuya  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10351983)
HORIE Yuri  立命館大学, 経営学部, 講師 (60535756)
SHIMIZU Akiko  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 准教授 (40361589)
TANIGUCHI Hiroyuki  高岡法科大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90468843)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMANO Saori  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 人口動向部, 室長 (20270415)
Research Collaborator ISHIDA Hitoshi  椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsクィア / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project was to further develop queer studies in the Japanese context by looking at the intersection of sexuality, gender, class, race, ethnicity, region, and nationality. It was found that a number of studies on the Japanese legal system, social survey, and institutional design relevant to queer concerns have thus far been conducted without having a productive merger between their empirical research and theoretical investigations. It was therefore recognised that it is of utmost importance to make this project’s findings have critical dialogues with the concerns of diverseacademic disciplines as well as the general public.