Project/Area Number |
22510298
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEUCHI Yasuko 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (80121606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANG Insil 岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (20464589)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ONISHI Hitoshi 台湾の東海大学, 日本語文学, 教授
LEE Wenju 台湾淡江大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 帝国/植民地近代 / 文化表象 / 舞台化・映画化 / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / 帝国/植民地期 / 映画化 / 恋愛小説 / 台湾原住民の抵抗 / 中国人女性革命家 / コリアン・ディアスポラ |
Research Abstract |
This research project focused on stories or dramas that were circulated and staged as plays orproduced as films in Japan, Korea and Taiwan during the period of Japan's Imperial expansion andcolonization of Korea and Taiwan (1895-1945). This study also made clear how the construction ofgender and sexuality were related to the process of mixture and differentiation of culturalrepresentations in the staging and film production of these dramas. Finally, many contemporaryfilms or novels in Korea or Taiwan focus on cultural productions and negotiations during theimperial/colonial periods, and invite reflection on these times. This research project recognized thesignificance of the fact that contemporary films and novels deal with the imperial/colonial period,and delved deeply into these cultural productions with this in mind.