A Philosophical Approach to the Impact of the Development of Anatomical Physiology on the View of Human Nature in Hellenistic Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Masahiro  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80281913)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords解剖生理学 / 脳中心主義 / ヒッポクラテス医学の伝統 / 初期ヘレニズム医学 / アリストテレス / ヒポクラテス医学派 / 脳中心説 / 心臓中心説 / 人体の中枢器官 / 『神聖病論』 / 自然学小論集 / 動物学著作 / 初期アレクサンドリア医学 / プラクサゴラス / ヘロピロス
Research Abstract
The focus of my research was on the anatomical physiology established by early Hellenistic physicians as science of a human body and its impact on the development of their contemporary view of human nature. Specifically, I have made it clear that early Hellenistic physicians represented by Herophilus of Chalcedon (c.330-250 BC) and Erasistratus of Ceos (c.320-240 BC), innovative as they may have been in their remarkable medical achievements, such as the discovery of nerves, were probably faithful followers of the tradition of encephalocentric model of a human being in Hippocratic medicine.