Function and Normativity in Philosophy of Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAOE Kiyotaka  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (30312169)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords哲学原論 / 各論 / 技術哲学 / 人工物の機能 / 技術倫理教育 / 技術の知識論 / 専門知 / 組織倫理
Research Abstract
We investigated the document material concerning the philosophy of technology, focusing on the problem of the function of technological artifacts. From the standpoint of its relation to the technological knowledge and the technological normativity, we compared the "dual aspect theory", the theory "things knowledge", and the contemporary theories of "biological function", and the results were announced by the research paper and oral. And we also investigated the normativity of artifacts and its relation to the social normativity and the engineering ethics. In workshops, especially on the theme of the nuclear accidents, we discussed experts of nuclear engineering, civil engineering, and teachers of technical college to the grasp of the actual situation.