Project/Area Number |
22520004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KANZAKI Shigeru 専修大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20153025)
NOTOMI Noburu 慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (50294848)
FERRARI Giovanni University of California, Berkeley, Classics, Professor
BRISSON Luc CNRS, Centre Jean Pépin, chercheur émérite
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | プラトン / 哲学 / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス |
Research Abstract |
I held the symposium 'Platonic Myths' at Tohoku University, inviting Giovanni Ferrari (UC Berkeley, USA) and Susanne Obdrzalek (Claremont McKenna College, USA) in 2010. I read an English paper on the prenatal choice of life in Hades in the myth of Er in REPUBLIC X at Symposium Platonicum at Keio University, Japan in 2010 and published a revised version of it in PLATO (the electric journal of International Plato Society) in 2011. I read a Japanese paper on the god's transportation of souls in LAWS X at the conference of Seminar on Greek Philosophy at Senshu University, Japan in 2011 and published it in 2012. I read an English paper on the context in which this topic appears in the LAWS, i.e. the law against impiety, in the symposium 'Freedom and the State: Plato and the Classical Tradition' at Oxford University, UK in 2012.