Philosophical Investigation on the Semantics of Pictures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KIYOZUKA Kunihiko  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40292396)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords哲学原論 / 各論 / 画像 / 作品 / 存在論 / 想像 / 描写 / 感情 / フィクション / 類似性 / 絵 / 分析美学 / ピーコック
Research Abstract
In this study I examined the following three factors which contribute to the semantic functions of pictures: (1) Resemblance relations between pictures and the things depicted; (2) The role of imaginations involved in the experience ofseeing pictures; (3) Emotional responses to pictures and their relation to the content ofpictures. Along with them I conducted preliminary investigations into the ontologicalstatus of pictures which form the basis of their semantic functions.