Implications of the Phenomenological Egology for the Theory of Truth and Reason: A Study based on the Husserlian Phenomenology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2012)
Yamagata University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Shigeru  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (50287950)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords哲学原論・各論 / 自我 / 明証 / 真理 / 現象学 / 国際情報交換 / フッサール / 一人称 / 現象 / 科学論 / 理性 / 科学
Research Abstract
This project focused on the concept of "evidence" that plays a crucial role in Husserl's phenomenology. It was investigated in detail how evidence relates to the concept of "ego" as an important basis for his later phenomenology and what thought of "truth" is suggested by phenomenology on the basis of such a relationship between evidence and ego. This investigation was carried out through a close examination of Husserl's published works and his (partly unpublished) research manuscripts. The result of this investigation was critically evaluated by comparison with associated studies in analytic philosophy, cognitive sciences, and science studies.