A study of eudaimonism based on the practical and moral conception of intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kunio  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30191753)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords『テアイテトス』 / 『ニコマコス倫理学』 / 幸福 / 知識 / 徳 / 観想と実践 / 相対主義 / 人柄の徳 / 『二コマコス倫理学』 / 徳倫理学 / 理解 / 同一指定能力 / 有益性 / 『メノン』 / 主知主義 / 『テアイテトル』 / 実践能力 / 反相対主義
Research Abstract
Plato's Theaetetus has a digression named the argument of Godlikeness. I interpret it with its contextual significance and conclude that Plato recommended the life of philosophy toward knowledge because he conceived intelligence as practically valuable and fundamentally moral. Aristotle read this dialogue and tried to make his version of this kind of recommendation in his Nicomachean Ethics. I regard his final claim on the supreme happiness of contemplation as consistent with his usual and thorough insistence on human morality, because Aristotle accepted Platonic idea of the practical value of intelligence or wisdom and added his own educational program within which his students would both learn to be good in respect of the virtues of character and master the ways of philosophical theorizing with his Ethics.