A Study on Aristotle's Concept of `energeia'in his metaphysics (3)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kyuichiro  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (60197134)
Research Collaborator CHIBA Kei  北海道大学, 文学部, 教授 (30227326)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords哲学 / 哲学・倫理学 / アリストテレス / エネルゲイア / 知識 / 論証 / 実在論 / 規範性 / 類と種 / 形而上学 / 認識論 / 探求 / 正当化 / 公理論
Research Abstract
This project is a part of consecutive studies on the concept of `energea' in Aristotle' Metaphysics. On this project I focused on the relation of normativity and reason in epistemology and ethics. (1) The Posterior Analytics is one of Aristotle's most important books in logic, epistemology, metaphysics, and the philosophy of science. I have prepared my penultima version of new Japanese translation and written an introduction and commentary to be published next year. (2) In my essay `Normativity and Moral Realism' I argued that the problem of realism in ethics should be discussed as a problem of reasons, which is the central concept of normativity. (3) In my essay on brain-death problem I proposed that at least some cases such as the concept of death our conceptual framework should be seen not as a matter of discovery or stipulation but as a matter of natural and spontaneous determination.