Socio-ethical Inquiry into Barrier-free Education : With SpecialReference to the Redefinitions of Disability and Equality
Project/Area Number |
22520014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | バリアフリー / 教育 / 社会倫理 / 障碍 / 平等 / 依存 / ケア / 分配 |
Research Abstract |
In 2009, the Center for Barrier-Free Education was established at Graduate School of Education, the University of Tokyo where I hold my professional station and I engaged with its steering. Our center’s missions are to systematize the Barrier Free concept academically, and to cultivate human resources with deep understanding of the concept. My study aims to investigate into the underlying social ethic of “Barrier-Free Education”. In so doing, I center on the task of “Unthinking” of its fundamental ideas, such as “disabilities” and “equality” , in academic settings and from society in general and try to ensure that the background settings are accessible and usable by everyone in the community including people with disabilities.