On ontological understandings of consciousness/intelligence and ethical concerns in modern Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OSUKA Fumikazu  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (30302897)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsロシア / 存在論 / 倫理 / 意識 / 知性 / 倫理的関心
Research Abstract
This research analyzed Losev's philosophical theory of language, primarily his "ontological turn." Intelligence and consciousness are not only recognizing subjects, but also have correlation with self as objectified meanings in words or signs. There as well as the basis of recognition, intention and feelings as intellectual activities, human sociality in the exchange of words, or signs were found. The same ontological intentions were identified in the Soviet era.