Kant's Theoretical Philosophy in the Contexts of Modern Philosophy: A Proposal for Dialogic History of Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KIDO Atsushi  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (90323948)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカント / 哲学史 / デカルト / ロック / ライプニッツ / ヒューム / 『純粋理性批判』 / 思想史 / 心身問題 / 人格 / 第三誤謬推理 / 観念 / 近代哲学史 / 理性 / 自由 / 観念論 / コギト
Research Abstract
I studied Kant's theoretical philosophy (especially of the Critique of Pure Reason) in the contexts of modern philosophy by comparing him with such modern philosophers as Descartes, Locke, Leibniz, and Hume. This comparison aimed at opening philosophical dialogues between Kant and those philosophers and thereby interpreting Kant's philosophical insights against the background of the "dialogic" history of modern philosophy. As a fruit of this study I published the monograph: The Abyss of Reason: A Study of Kant's Transcendental Dialectic (Tokyo: Chisen Shokan, 2014, pp. xviii+292+44).