A research ofmoral education based on critical practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kiyoshi  静岡大学, 法人本部, 理事 (80176130)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords批評 / クリティカル / シンキング / 道徳 / 市民科 / 多様性 / クリティカル・シンキング / 多文化共生 / 道徳教育 / ジレンマ
Research Abstract
Critical practice, which means reading texts or thinking aboutsocial issues from various points of views, has been playing a pivotal role in the fields of literary criticism and journalism or in teaching school subjects such as national language, social studies and civic education. I have conducted a basic research about how to introduce this critical practice into moral education and connect it with educational practice using moral dilemma which mainly focuses on critical aspects of moral judgment.