New principles of social philosophy in terms of the play-acting theory of action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Hitoshi  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40188438)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自己犠牲 / 行為論 / 演技 / 虚構 / fiction / 意志 / 権力 / 共同行為 / 善 / 個人主義 / チャールズ・テイラー / 共同性 / 功利主義 / ごっこ遊び / ケンダル・ウォルトン / games of make-believe / Kendall L. Walton / 戦争犯罪war crimes / 共同行為shared action / 犠牲sacrifice / 権力power / 演技的行為 / ルイス=ウィリアムズ / シャーマン / 共同体 / 藝術 / 虚構(fiction) / フリ(pretence) / ゴッコ遊び(make-believe) / サール(Searl) / D.ルイス(D.Lewis) / G.カリー(G.Currie) / 物語 / 言語行為論 / 行為 / the will / 暴力 / シナリオ / 人類学 / 神話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have published nine papers while this study project has been carried out from 2010 to 2014. The first one published in 2010 was about the explanation of self-sacrificial act by means of play-acting theory of human action. The act and concept of self-sacrifice has been the basic concernment of the whole series of my papers written on this project.
The second paper was about the cross-cultural perspectives for folk-psychological explanations of human action. I have found that the Japanese view on action typically involves an attitude that looks upon an action as a collaborative outcome of the agent and the socio-cultural environment. The totality of the environmental factors can be regarded as an action scenario for the agent.
The rest of my papers are about the possibility of taking scenarios seriously and I have found that a seemingly irrational action, such as self-sacrificial one, can be reasonably explained in a fictional space set up by the scenario for the agent.