Studies on Galen's Reflective Summarization on Ancient Greek Epistemology, Physics and Ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KANAYAMA Yasuhira  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00192542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAYAMA Mariko  大阪医科大学, 功労教授 (10093189)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsガレノス / プラトン / アリストテレス / 西洋哲学 / 西洋医学 / 自然学 / 理性 / 感情 / 情動 / セクストス・エンペイリコス
Research Abstract
This study, which focuses on Galen’s epistemology, physics and ethics in order to take a new look at the history of Greek philosophy ranging from the Classical through the Hellenistic and into his own period, engaged in the translation of Galen’s relevant works, and examined the kind of ideas from Plato, Aristotle, Hellenistic philosophy and his contemporary thought that Galen tackled in a summarizing or critical manner, so as to find the characteristic features of ancient approachdifferent from modern thought.