Establishing the Philosophy of Old age based on Theory of Justice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SEGUCHI Masahisa  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40262943)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords正義論 / 老年論 / 古代哲学 / 老年の哲学 / プラトン / アリストテレス / キケロ / セネカ / プルタルコス / ガレノス / エピクロス派 / オーティウム / 乾燥 / 長老制度 / 認知症 / 年長者 / ネストル / 仕事と日 / ヘシオドス / ゲーロトロポス / ヒュブリス
Research Abstract
Based on their own personal observations of the mind and body, Plato and Aristotle exhibited contrasting ageing theories which contributed to Hellenistic and Roman era philosophy on the subject of ageing. This especially deals with the questions inquired by Cicero, Plutarch, and Seneca on the how the elderly should be involved in politics and society. That is, in comparing whether or not it should be recognized that there is a significance and necessity in lifelong involvement in consortiums and politics, or is it more ideal for the elderly to have a contemplative and leisurely life style (otium) . It is the comparisons of these two views in the role of the elderly in politics and society that has been considered time and time again. Drawing a genealogy of Plato' s ageing theory, Cicero and Plutarch consider the elder years of life to be the period of maturation, stressing the influence and role of education that the elderly should have, and the importance of the elderly to carry high moral standards. On the other hand, Seneca placed importance on focusing on learning in the natural sciences, theology and other contemplative studies within the leisurely time one has away from the judiciary and political realms. In the Epicurus school, old age is viewed as only a momentary part of the everlasting cycle natural mechanism of atoms and vacancy and is left out of consideration in commonality, patriotism and judiciary realms.