Project/Area Number |
22520022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
DEGUCHI Yasuo 京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (20314073)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 分析アジア哲学 / 非古典論理 / 華厳思想 / 西谷啓治 / 吉蔵 / 真矛盾主義 / 無尽仏身論 / コスモロジー / アバター・フェローシップ / 西谷哲学 / 「行」の哲学 / 華厳算術 / 十数(銭)の喩え / 華厳宇宙論 / 華厳仏身論 / 超限華厳算術 / 分析形而上学 |
Research Abstract |
This project took as its target resarch area; i.e., logic of Soku (Ji), (1) logical sructures in Soku relation among inifinitely many particular things in the context of Hua yen phiosophy, and (2) those in Soku relation among finite universal concepts in the context of East Asian philosophy of emptiness. And these traditional philosophical doctorines were analyzed in the light of contemporary non-classical logic.More specifically, the Soku relation of Hua yen framed in a traditional metaphor of ten coins or numbers explorated by Fatsang and others was interpreted as ‘contingnet identity’ and formulated in terms of a contemporary system of possible worlds semantics, called ‘contingent identity system’.As for the Soku relation in the context of philosophy of emptiness, this project was focused on one of the latest philosophical ideas of Keiji Nishitani, a Kyoto school philosopher, and especially his idea of ‘circumincessimal’ relation. The logical structure in the relation was taken to be a double contradicition between two dichotomously opposing concepts such as subject vs. object, the mental vs. the phycisal and so on so forth. Then a contemporary paraconsistent system with three valued semantics was applied to formulate Nishitani’s ideas including the double contradictions. A characteristcs of this non-classical logical system is that it has the third truth value that is unchanged under the negation as an utinary truth fanction. In other words, that system has a truth values that is a fixed point of negation. Therefore the project reached its conclusion that the characteristics of an aspect of East Asian philosophy of emptiness can be captureed by the truth value as a fixed point of negtaion.Those results were publicized in eight academic papers and nine academic presentations during the period of project. Six of the eight papers were written in Engliish and published in a top journal of the field. Eight of those nine presentations were made in overseas.