Semantic Holism and German Idealism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IRIE Yukio  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70160075)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords意味の全体論 / ブランダム / マクダウェル / フィヒテ / ヘーゲル / カント / クワイン / 分析判断 / 綜合判断 / アプリオリ / アポステリオリ / 総合判断 / アプリオリな認識 / 哲学的意味論 / 推論主義
Research Abstract
R. Brandom has been pointed out that Hegel was a precursor of the sematic holism Quine claimed. I have showed that the precursor dates back to Fichte by a minute research of theories of judgments in Kant, Fichte, and Quine. Furthermore I can get a prospect that a new approach for theory of judgment is able to be given by the Fichte’s Wissenshaftslehre