a study in praxis and principle about dialectic of questions and answers: a new interpretation of Gadamer's thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IETAKA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 招へい研究員 (70456937)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords哲学 / 倫理学 / 対話手法 / 解釈学 / コミュニケーション論 / 言語論 / 社会科学論 / ガダマー / メルロ=ポンティ / 言語性
Research Abstract
Hans-Georg Gadamer, a German philosopher, considered the understanding as dialectic of questions and answers. On the base of this Gadamer's thought, our research explains the role of language in understanding (language as a medium). Then regarding understanding as dialectic of questions and answers based on the language, we show that the presupposition and theme of qualitative research (in particular nursing research) is language ability and meaning. We investigate some philosophical cafes which are thought to be practical modi of dialectic of questions and answers.