Research on thetheoretical collaboration between Disability Studies and Ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KASHIWABA Takehide  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (90322776)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords倫理学 / 哲学 / 出生前診断 / 障害学 / 正義 / 平等
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to pursue the possibility of he theoretical cooperation between Disability Studies and Ethics. This study is divided into two parts: normative ethical approach and applied ethical approach. From the normative ethical point of view, it was investigated how seriously the capability approach (Sen and Nussbaum) could accept the normative claim of 'social model of disabilities'. Applied ethical part of thisstudy is conducted about disability rights criticism to Selective abortion based on Prenatal Diagnosis.