Studies of schools of logic in the 12th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
IWAKUMA Yukio  福井県立大学, 学術教養センター, 教授 (10135600)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords西洋12世紀論理学 / 西洋中世論理学 / 12世紀 / 論理学諸学派 / 写本校訂
Research Abstract
I have made a research for all the known extant 12th century logic texts, large part of which are still unedited, and make a list of works written by each logic schools of the period. I have compiled a list of all passages refering to logic masters of the day by name. (These results are published in my site). Based on the aforementioned list, I read a paper in a conference at Copenhagen on the disputes between the old Abailard and Alberic of Paris, the Abelard’s bitterest opponent. (The paper is already published).