Project/Area Number |
22520031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUWAKO Toshio 東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (30134422)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 意思決定 / 合意形成 / 倫理的価値 / 理由の来歴 / 生殖医療 / 倫理研修 / 終末期医療 / 包括的ウェルネス |
Research Abstract |
The main outcomes of this research are two points; the first is to analyze the ethical issues concerning conflicts of reproductive medicine and to show the methodology of conflict resolution and decision making. Obstetrics medicine and Bioethics (Syowado) published in 2011 is an achievement of this research. The second is to introduce a new concept, ‘history of reason’ for the theory of consensus building and to develop this concept as “prospective consensus building”. I presented a paper, “Consensus building in medicine and the concept of reason of history” at a conference of the Japanese Association for Philosophical and Ethical Researches in Medicine. The paper, “ Consensus building in Medicine and the concept of history of reason” was published in Annals of Japanese of Association for Philosophical and Ethical Researches in Medicine in 2011.In addition, I deve loped the concept, “history of reason” and the concept of “prospective consensus building”, and presented , “ Prospective Consensus Building based on History of Reason and list of Risks”, at 13thAsian Bioethics conference in 2012. This paper was accepted by Journal of Philosophy Study in 2013.