The cognitive phenomenology of bodily behavior: toward a methodological extension of the science of the mind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
NAGATAKI Shoji  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (40288436)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords認知現象学 / 身体動作 / 一人称的観点 / 二人称的観点 / 身体技能 / 心的傾向性 / 心的状態 / 一人称的記述 / 二人称的記述 / 心的傾向 / 訓練された観察者 / 意図 / メディアとしての身体 / 心的内容
Research Abstract
The traditional European philosophy has been concentrating on the first-person description of the mind, while the science of the mind has tried to explicate the mind and the brain from the third-person perspective. It seems difficult to bridge the methodological gap between them. This research is based on the phenomenological idea that criticizes the classical assumption, according to which the psyche is accessible only to myself and cannot be seen from outside. Phenomenology argues that the other's mind manifests itself in bodily behavior and facial expressions. This research shows the possibility that the description of the other's mental states from outside contributes to the science of the mind based on that phenomenological idea.