The Significance of Literature in Merleau-Ponty's Ontology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KAKUNI Takashi  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (90351311)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメルロ=ポンティ / 哲学 / 存在論 / 文学 / 芸術 / フランス哲学 / メルロ=ポンティ / 道徳
Research Abstract
From 2010 to 2012, I wrote 8 papers and made 3 presentationsabout the significance of literature in Merleau-Ponty’s ontology based on my reading of hisbasic texts. As a result of this research project, I published “ The Literature and theAmbiguity in Merleau-Ponty’s Philosophy” on “ Ritsumeikan Bungaku” in 2012. I alsomade a presentation “ The Flesh of the World〓a Small Consideration on the Relationbetween Two Writers, Merleau-Ponty and Claude Simon” in French at an internationalmeeting in Paris, 2012. These works are proper to the plan of this research project and toits aim.