Study on the ethical principle in thought of Ippen about the relationship between "Kami" and "Buddha"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Masafumi  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30330723)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords一遍 / 神仏 / 踊念仏 / 本地垂迹説 / 仏 / 神 / 神仏関係 / 阿弥陀仏 / 本地垂迹 / 踊り念仏 / 神仏習合 / 名号
Research Abstract
Istudied about the relationship between‘Kami'and‘Buddha' described in‘The Ippen hijiri-e'(111ustrated Record of St. Ippen). In the period of Ippen main group of buddhists thought that some of Japanese Kamis were manifestation of buddha. Those were called Suijaku-shin, and they could be respected because they were originally buddha. And they did not respect Jitsurui-shin, such as the spirits of nature and dead people. But Ippen thought some of Jitsurui-shin could be Suijaku-shin, I clarified that point by reading ‘The Ippen hijiri-e'carefully. And I also clarified that shacks for ‘Odori-nenbutsu'were called‘Dojo'not called‘Odori-ya'. And I also clarified that the meaning of‘Odori-nenbutsu'is limited realization of existential equality that was sublate the existential isolation and the ontological equality.