Research of the new educational methods to foster moral virtues in engineers and proposal for revisions of teaching materials in engineering ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University (2012)
Tokyo National College of Technology (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KAWAKITA Koji  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30353254)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAMURA Yutaka  東京工業高等専門学校, 一般教科, 教授 (10369944)
ASANO Keiichi  東京工業高等専門学校, 一般教科, 教授 (30369946)
KIMURA Minami  東京工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (40342472)
SHOJI Ryo  東京工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (30332000)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords技術者倫理 / 倫理綱領 / 福島第一原発事故 / チャレンジャー号 / 東海道新幹線 / 技術者 / 倫理 / 綱領 / 教育 / 美徳 / 技術者倫理教育 / 高等専門学校 / スペースシャトル・チャレンジャー号 / 工学倫理
Research Abstract
As teaching materials of engineering ethics which seem to foster moral virtues in engineers, the case of Mr. Ellison Onizuka, who was Mission Specialist in the Space Shuttle Challenger, and that of Mr. Hideo Shima, who supervised the construction of Tokaido Shinkansen(Bullet Train) were focused and surveyed, made presented afresh. Besides, some books which relate to engineering ethics (including the topics of nuclear power plants) and ethical codes in various academic societies were examined and suggested how they were to be revised. As a result, at least one society has much revised its ethical code.