Husserl's philosophy of the body: Its transformation and transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kobun  石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (50302336)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords哲学 / 倫理学 / 思想史 / 現象学 / 身体論
Research Abstract
In this study, I followed the development of Edmund Husserl's philosophy of the body from his middle to his late analyses.
By examining his "mind-body problem," I clarified Husserl's approach and the limitations of his middle theory of the body. Through detection of the "self-contact phenomenon" (for example, the right hand touching the left), I showed that in his late philosophy, Husserl had clearly stated a function in a lived body through this phenomenon. Moreover, I considered how Husserl had grasped the relationship of "kinesthetic sensation" to time.