The metaphysical foundations of "peace education" based onKant's critical philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNagano National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroo  長野工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 教授 (90141887)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords平和教育 / 人格教育 / 自由 / 道徳的目的論 / カント批判哲学 / 教育原理 / 自律 / 形而上学 / 平和 / 教育 / 人格 / 人格的自立 / 日本国憲法 / 教育基本法
Research Abstract
The idea of “peace education” consists in “education towards personality”. According to Kant, “person” is the subject of the moral law as ratio cognoscendi of freedom which should be ratio essendi of peace. The philosophical grounds of “peace” and “personality” declared in Article 1 and Article 2-(v) of the Basic Act of Education (2006) in accordance with the spirit of the Constitution of Japan correspond to Kant’s moral-teleological pedagogy for pacifism as the final end of the human being. First of all, persons concerned with education must have “personality”, that is, “moral-teleological consciousness” of “the ends that are also duties”: “one’s own perfection” and “thehappiness of others”.