Research on Interpretation of Books of Classical Studies by Scholar-bureaucrats in the Song Dynasty
Project/Area Number |
22520041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chinese philosophy
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
IZAWA Koichi 茨城大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00455908)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 儒教 / 四書 / 南宋末 / 士大夫 / 『大学』『中庸』 / 上海図書館 / 紙背文献 / 朱子学 / 陳堯道 / 四書解釈史 / 南宋 / 経書 / 経学史 |
Research Abstract |
The results of this research are roughly divided into three parts: The first ,through personal analysis and by using PHOTOSHOP , I deciphered Chen Yaodao (陳堯道)'s five notes on 大學 and 中庸. Later, three papers were given at the International Academic Meeting on Neo-Confucianism held in Nanchang University(2011) and Hunan University(2012) ,and The Sinological Society of Japan held in Osaka City University(2012). The second part involved a detailed investigation of Chen's life and his family line, I found that Chen and his clan were not only local bureaucrats but also brilliant scholars. The third, from deciphering of these notes, I elucidated the reason why Chen had written them. From 1247 to1249, he was a professor of a government school in Nan'an南安, and wrote manuscripts on five notes of 大學and 中庸 at the request of students. At that time,Hengpu was well known as the place where Neo-Confucianism was flourishing, and it therefore is logical for Chen to accepted the students' request.