A Preliminary Study on Lingbao Liturgy inTaiwan and Southeast China
Project/Area Number |
22520042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chinese philosophy
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 道教 / 道教儀礼 / 『度人経』 / 台南 / 海澄県 / 科儀書の手抄本 / 中国宗教 / 台湾 / 東南中国 / 道場科儀 / 中国宗教史 |
Research Abstract |
This research project investigates how Doaist liturgy applies and expresses religious doctrines contained in Lingbao(Numinous Treasure)canons such as Duren jing(Universal Salvation Sutra) etc.by broadly examining liturgical texts of Taiwan and Southeast China. To check whether the typical Lingbao mark suchas singing Pacing the Void Hymn in due places or not is important for this project. I have read and compared British Library’s Haicheng manuscripts with Tainan manuscripts and explained problems concerning with local society and liturgy, difference and sameness of two areas traditions. This project has tried to collect pronunciation data of Linbao sutra recitation by Taiwanese priest.