Research of the Guoxue in the East Asia modernization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
HIROSHI Sueoka  富山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10252404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Nobuaki  富山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50206512)
TABATA Mami  富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80303197)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中国哲学・思想 / 日本哲学 / 東洋・日本思想史 / 国学 / 中国思想史 / 東アジア思想史 / 日本思想史 / 朝鮮思想史 / 思想史
Research Abstract
Although "Kokugaku" declined conventionally after the Meiji Restoration, only the Hirata group declined, and the historical investigation group continues Meiji or subsequent ones, and become a department of the University of Tokyo classic short course.Chinese Guoxue has obtained the direct idea to the nationalism of Japanese Miyake Setsurei and ShigaShigetaka and others.Japanese Nationalism was what reappraised Kokugaku , although it was critical, Kokugaku has not been recognized in China. Moreover, the group understood that Guoxue is the conventional study of old documents (Hanxue) itself also existed.
In Korea Kwok haewk has in Confucianism a group made into Kwok haewk under the influence of Chinese Guoxue, and the group which makes the culture unique to Korea under the influence of Kokugaku appeared.