The history of ideas of the culture preservation in Ningbo after the middle of Qing dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HAYASAKA Toshihiro  信州大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10259963)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HE Jun  杭州師範大学, 国学院, 院長
SHEN Xulu  杭州師範大学, 国学院, 講師
QIAN Ming  浙江省社会科学院, 研究員
FANG Zuyou  寧波大学, 元教授
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords全祖望 / 寧波 / 浙東学術 / 文化保存 / 記憶と記録 / 浙東学派 / 潘平格 / 黄宗羲 / 中国哲学 / 浙東学術史 / 記録保存
Research Abstract
I went to Ningbo,Hangzhou,Shaoxing(Zhejiang), Yangzhou,Taizhou,Nangjing(jiangsu),and investigated energetically the actual situations of the culture preservation in those areas. By combining those field works and literature reading comprehension, I clarified the genealogy of recognition for the culture preservation. Especially I worked on the theme that how the intellectual elite like Quanzuwang was connected with place and performed intellectual activities in Chinese early-modern society. As a result, I was able to prove the diachrony of the recognition about culture preservation in Ningbo area. And I elucidated the problem how Quanzuwang loved his hometown and recorded about there, how Quanzuwang took recognition of copying various precious books by himself, and how the thought of Yangjian was made reference at Cihu area,etc.