A study of the ideas of the resurrection concerning the cloud-shaped pattern of ancient China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OHGATA Toru  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60152063)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords雲気文 / 鹿 / 復活再生 / 龍 / 中国古代 / 文様 / パルメット / 鹿の角 / 復活再生観念 / スキタイ / 戦国楚墓 / 馬王堆漢墓 / 予祝 / 文字 / 絵 / 馬王堆 / パジリク
Research Abstract
We think that the cloud-shaped pattern of ancient China isthe cloud,however first stages of it looks like elks'antlers living in Central Asia. Many elks live in Central Asia. Elks are characterized by long and big antlers. Elks shed their antlers and then grow new ones. Many people regard the featureof elks as the ideas of the resurrection. The pattern of antlers is painted on the wall built a burial ground. Then it helps the dead to be reborn. There were afew elks in China. That's why the pattern of antlers are regarded as the cloud.