Project/Area Number |
22520048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chinese philosophy
Research Institution | Meikai University |
Principal Investigator |
YUSA Noboru 明海大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40210588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAMI Hiroshi 広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (30383186)
RYU Kunnei 明海大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90261750)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 道教 / 敦煌学 / 道教石窟像 / 敦煌文献 / 俗講 / 唱導 / 四川 / 成都 / 敦煌 / 敦煌文獻 / 石窟資料 / 仏教 |
Research Abstract |
During the Tang Dynasty of China, Buddhist and Taoist ritualscalled “Zokukou (俗講)” were performed. Most of the previous studies on “Zokukou” are based on some “Zokukou” related manuscripts found in the Dun Huang historical documents.Based on this finding, the present study has two major objectives : 1) to examine Taoist “Zokukou” rituals and their transitions, based on the manuscripts of the Dun Huang documents; 2) to hypothesize that the Sichuan region deeply influenced the formation of Taoist “Zokukou” rituals and analyze the processes of its formation