Fundamental study on the academic deveropment from the late medieval times to the early modern period focusing on "Sho-mono"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionNishogakusha University
Principal Investigator
MACHI Senjuro  二松学舎大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40301733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Akira  東京国際大学, 言語コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (00114413)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOGAWA Yoshio  東京大学/二松学舎大学, 名誉教授 (60017118)
SHIRAFUJI Noriyuki  二松学舎大学, 名誉教授 (10007461)
SATO Susumu  北海道文教大学, 外国語学部国際言語学科, 教授 (40109096)
NAGAO Naoshige  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (30323182)
KONO Kimiko  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (20386569)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本漢学 / 漢籍注釈 / 四書学 / 抄物 / 清原宣賢 / 一条兼良 / 新註学 / 室町時代 / 新注学 / 中世儒学 / 大学 / 中庸 / 大学聴塵 / 林羅山 / 文之玄昌 / 四書輯釈 / 四書大全
Research Abstract
In this research, "Sho-mono 抄物" is studied not as colloquial data during Muromachiperiod, but as an original edition of Chinese books. Concretely, to research the study done by Kiyohara Nobukata (清原宣賢 1475-1550) who compiled Chinese classical studies[漢学] in the Japanese medieval era, this research includes "Kanseki-sho 漢籍抄 " focusing on the four Chinese classics[四書] particularly investigating on handwrittennotes by Nobukata and his faithful manuscripts. We carried out meeting for the study in which Japanology researchers and Sinology researchers participated, and payedattention to reprint "Sho-mono 抄物" accurately and Japanese reading sentence[訓読文]correctly considering Japanese and Chinese using sound reading of Kanji[字音 ji-on],Japanese reading of Kanji[字訓 ji-kun] and Euphonical change[音便] based on theguiding marks for rendering Chinese into Japanese[訓点 kun-ten]. The contents ofinterpreting the four Chinese classics[四書] are collated with annotated editions inYuan and Ming Dynasty ("四書輯釈""四書大全"etc), Ichijo Kaneyoshi(一条?良1402-1481) and the scripture with Kiyohara’s guiding marks[清原家点本], and thescripture with Bunshi’s guiding marks[文之点]・the scripture with Razan’s guidingmarks[羅山点] etc which are from the following period. The deployment of researchfrom Northern and Southern Dynasties to the early modern period starting from Nobukata 宣賢 is pursued. The first fruits of the reading-and-discussion meetings are published as "Daigaku-chozin 大学聴塵" from Kyuko Publishing "汲古書院" in October,2011, consisting of its transliteration[翻印]・the Japanese reading[訓読]・footnote[脚注], a calculating table to "Shisho-dojikun 四書童子訓", and reprints with fully colored[影印]. Additionally "清原宣賢漢籍抄翻印叢刊" is planned in first and second terms. Subsequently, "中庸抄" is read further, "三略秘抄" "曲礼抄", "長恨歌並琵琶行秘抄", "論 語聴塵", and "蒙求秘抄" are sorted out into the first term, and "左傳聴塵", "漢書抄", "易 学啓蒙抄", "六韜秘抄" are in preparation for the second term.