Research on the local history and culture of Chinese Buddhism based on archaeological prospection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SHIN Tonfon  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (50335882)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords仏教学 / 仏教史全般 / 智者大師 / 出身地 / 遺跡調査 / 四祖道信 / 黄梅 / 中国仏教 / 古拙俊 / 道林無際 / 明代前期 / 四川仏教 / 玉泉寺 / 関羽信仰 / 朱弁 / 天台智者 / 関羽 / 御利益を示す / 遺跡
Research Abstract
In this research, we have conducted a field survey on Buddhist ruins including Anyue(安岳)of China Sichuan, Jingzhou(荊州)of Hubei, Yichun(宜春)and Ganzhou(〓州)in Jiangxi, and added further considerations based upon a survey on documentary records. As a result of these surveys, we have clarified the thoughts and personal histories of some representative persons of Sichuan Buddhism in the first half of the Ming Dynasty, the location of the birthplace of the Tiantai-Zhizhe(天台智者), the process of the rise and development of worship of Guanyu(関羽) at Yuquansi(玉泉寺)in Dangyang(当陽), and the causes of the development of Zen Buddhism in Jiangxi area, etc.