A Philological Study of the Indian Tantric Buddhist Funeral
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionNishogakusha University
Principal Investigator
TANEMURA Ryugen  二松学舎大学, 国際政治経済学部, 非常勤講師 (90401158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EINOO Shingo  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (40140959)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KYUMA Taiken  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60324498)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインド密教 / 葬儀 / シューンヤサマーディヴァジラ著『死者の良い存在領域への差し向け方』 / パドマシュリーミトラ著『マンダラ儀軌』 / 密教とシヴァ教 / インド哲学 / ムリタスガティニヨージャナ / タントラーローカ
Research Abstract
This research explains some aspects of Indian Tantric Funeral in the following four ways:(1) A critical edition and annotated Japanese translation of Sunyasamadhivajra's Mrtasugatiniyojana, which prescribes the procedure of Indian Tantric Buddhist funeral, have been made. Based upon the Mrtasugatiniyojana and some other related primary materials, the contents of the Indian Tantric Buddhist funeral have been examined. (2) Some of Saiva and Vedic texts teaching the funeral have also been examined. The relationship between Tantric Buddhism and Saivsim has partly been explained through the comparison of the funerals of these two religions. (3) The ideas and the doctrines behind the Tantric Buddhist funeral have been examined.