A Comprehensive Study of the Astasahasrika Prajnaparamita -Focusingon Comparison between the Early Chinese Translations and Gandhari Manuscripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
KARASHIMA Seishi  創価大学, 国際仏教学高等研究所, 教授 (80221894)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsガンダーラ語 / 仏教漢文 / 中古漢語 / 般若経 / 八千頌般若 / 支婁迦讖 / 支謙 / 道行般若経 / 仏教文献学 / 仏教漢語 / 初期大乗仏教
Research Abstract
Not long ago, a fragmentary manuscript of a Gandhari version of the Astasahasrika Prajnaparamita, probably dating back to the first century C.E., was discovered in Pakistan.In this research, the present author has compared this with the Daoxing Banre jing 道行般若經, the oldest Chinese translation of the same scripture, translated by Lokaksemain 179 C.E. and together with Prof. Harry Falk, has published articles consisting of atransliteration of the Gandhari manuscript along with a English translation of the oldestChinese version. He has also published a critical edition of the Daoxing Banre jing aswell as several other articles, one of which demonstrates that the original language ofthe Chinese translation was Gandhari and that the Prajnaparamita text was originallycompiled in Gandhara in that language