Project/Area Number |
22520055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research Institution | Komazawa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 中世禅宗 / 相伝資料 / 密参録 / 代語 / 門参 / 切紙 / 臨済宗 / 曹洞宗 / 松ヶ岡文庫 / 抄物 / 松ヶ丘文庫 / 大徳寺派 / 妙心寺派 / 岸沢文庫 / 成簣堂文庫 |
Research Abstract |
My study on the ‘soden’ material of Medieval Zen Buddhism in Japan are divided into two field(Rinzai-sect and Soto-sect). On the Rinzai-sect I compiled the catalogue of the Matsugaoka-bunko library and published “study of ‘Koan’ Zen of the medieval Zen Buddhism”(Kokushokankokai,Tokyo,2011). On the Soto-sect I surveyed the manuscripts in many temples of the Soto-sect (Tochigi-pref.:Daichuji-temple, Ibaragi-pref.:Koutaiji-temple,Saitama-pref.Saikoji-temple,Nagano-pref.:Daianji-temp le and so on).On these survey I presented a paper at an academic coference on the influence of the Kaian-school in the medieval Soto-zen.