A study of Jnaanasriimitra's IIsvaravaada
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
KANO Kyo  神戸女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70204592)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords主宰神 / ジュニャーナシュリーミトラ / スヤードヴァーダラトナーカラ / インド / ジャイナ教 / イーシュヴァラ / アートマン / スヤードヴァーダ・ラトナーカラ / 消去法 / 間接論証
Research Abstract
The results of my research plan are as follows:(1)<Research of the manuscripts of Jnaanasrimitra's works and other related texts for the critical edition of Jnaanasrimitra's text concerning the debates of the existence of God> As planned,I visited the library of Goettingen University and made PDF text of the photocopies of manuscripts kept there by scanning them, covering more than I had expected to do.(2)<English translation and notes>I have almost finished the English translation of the text, and have also finished notes on the translation except for that of some problematic passages.(3)<Publication of the study of the research in English> I have written several papers on the topic of the research in English. A paper which surveys all of the research is, however, not yet completed.