Study on Mahabuddhaguna,the Virtues of the Great Buddha written in the Manuscripts handed down in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research Institution公益財団法人中村元東方研究所 (2012)
The Eastern Institute (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
TANABE Kazuko  公益財団法人中村元東方研究所, 研究員 (20217102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANDA Michitoshi  公益財団法人中村元東方研究所, 研究員 (10260126)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Yohei  大谷大学, 非常勤講師 (50387974)
HARADA Masami  大阪大学, 非常勤講師
FUNAHASHI Tomoya  大谷大学, 大学院, 博士後期課程修了
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords仏教学 / 仏教史全般 / 仏徳 / タイ寺院所蔵写本 / 折本紙写本 / クメール文字 / 貝葉写本 / ニューヨークパブリックライブラリー / Wat Hua Krabau / Wat Hong Ratanaram / アユタヤー期後期 / アユタヤー後期 / Buddhaguna / Wat Arun / パーリ語 / Wat Huakrabu
Research Abstract
Having collected Datas of the Folding Paper Books kept in Thailand,Europe and America, Tanabe transliterated Bra Mahabuddhaguna written in Pali language,Khmer letters in the Folding Book to Roman letters. Manda translated it into Japanese.The Whole Text of Bra Mahabuddhaguna has been unknown in the world previously. Harada introduced the Text of buddhaguna in Burma, Shimizu gave the explanation of manuscripts in Thailand and Funahashi deciphered a part of the commentary of Bra Mahabuddhaguna.